WEDNESDAY 13TH MARCH 2019

1:00pm Registration Desk Open Foyer
2:00pm “Australian Biosphere Reserve Showcase”
(Chair – Meriem Bouamrane, UNESCO)Hear from an international and national panel of Biosphere practitioners, including an interactive discussion on the state of play of Australia’s Biosphere Reserves.

  • Prof Peter Bridgewater – University of Canberra
  • Dick Barnes – Noosa Biosphere Reserve, Queensland
  • Leonie McMahon, Justin Bellanger, Dean Utber – Fitzgerald Biosphere Group, Western Australia
  • Greg Hunt – Western Port Biosphere Reserve, Victoria
  • Dean Collins – Great Sandy Biosphere Reserve, Queensland
Federation Room
4:00pm Official Conference Opening
(M.C. – Sheila Charlesworth, Chair, Great Sandy Biosphere Management Group)

  • “Galangoor”– The Butchulla people, Traditional Owners of Maryborough and K’gari (Fraser Island), welcome you to their country through an ancient ceremonial smoking ceremony and sand art demonstration
  • Opening Address – Hon Leeanne Enoch, Minister for Environment and the Great Barrier Reef, Minister for Science and Minister for the Arts
  • “Together, we welcome you”
    o Mayor George Seymour (Fraser Coast Regional Council)
    o Mayor Jack Dempsey (Bundaberg Regional Council)
    o Tony Ricciardi, Chair of Burnett Mary Regional Group
River Stage
5:00pm Cocktail Function

Take time to relax with fellow delegates and exhibitors in a low-key, social occasion featuring bush tucker canapes and local musicians.

Foyer / River Terrace

THURSDAY 14TH MARCH 2019

8:00am – 8:45am Registration
9:00am – 9:45am “Setting the Scene”
(Chair – Costa Georgiadis)

  1. Butchulla Elder – Welcome to County
  2. Meriem Bouamrane – Keynote Presentation
  3. Prof Peter Bridgewater – Keynote Presentation
Main Auditorium
9:45am – 10:30am “Education – Laying the Foundation”
(Chair – Costa Georgiadis)

  1. Robyn Yates –“ Eco-Champions”
  2. Judi Stutchbury,- “Reef Guardians”
  3. Student representatives
Main Auditorium
10:30am – 11:00am

Morning Tea

11:00am – 12:30pm “We are all Connected”
(Chair – Meriem Bouamrane)

  1. Costa Georgiadis – Keynote Presentation – “Threading it all Together”
  2. Alana Hazel – “What is “World Heritage”?
  3. Ben Artup – “The Role of Community in Economic Development”
  4. Mike Ronan – “Wetlands…Our Lifeblood”
Main Auditorium
12:30pm – 1:30pm

Lunch

1:30pm – 3:00pm “Sustainability and Innovation in Practice”
(Chair – Meriem Bouamrane)

  1. Nadia Campbell – Keynote Presentation – “Life in a Crater: Agriculture
    Co-existing with the Environment”
  2. James Schultz – “The Environmental Marketplace”
  3. Dale Holliss – “Power, Water and Sustainable Agriculture”
  4. Jeanette Harold – Sustainable Local Governments
Main Auditorium
3:00pm – 3:30pm

Afternoon Tea

3:30pm – 4:30pm “Wrapping it Up” – Interactive Panel Session
(Chair – Costa Georgiadis)

  1. Andrew Gerry
  2. David DePaoli
  3. Panel Discussion, including Prof. Peter Bridgewater, Meriem Bouamrane, James Schultz and Nadia Campbell
Main Auditorium
4:30pm – 5:00pm Closing Ceremony

  1. Housekeeping for conference tours
  2. Sheila Charlesworth – Thank you and acknowledgements
  3. Butchulla / Gubbi Gubbi Dancers
5:00pm

Drinks & Nibbles

AUSTRALIAN BIOSPHERE CONFERENCE PROGRAM

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

FRIDAY 15TH MARCH 2019

Choice of Seven Tours of the Great Sandy Biosphere – Refer to conference web page – https://australianbiosphereconference.com.au/conference-tours/

  1. Maryborough Tour 2
  2. Hervey Bay Tour 2
  3. Fraser Island Tour